?

Log in

 
 
22 August 2010 @ 01:12 am
in which I'm once again lonely in my shipping  
Ethan and XiaoYue (His English name is Rhydian but I still like to call him XiaoYue) are making it so hard for me not to ship them. ): I watched Monga again today with my mum and the subtle glances that Monk cast Prince are really quite obvious. It's such a bummer that the media focuses more on Mark since he's obviously the bigger star along with Ethan but frankly, in the story Mark's character, Mosquito, is more like the narrator and he's quite naive in a way which results in the tragic ending but anyway.

I've been searching for chinese fanfics abt them and there aren't many and it's so sad when u're obsessed with a pairing atm and yet there isn't many fics to satisfy ur craving. T_______T



Hahahaha, oblivious to Mark. :P

Anyway Ethan said that XiaoYue is the sort of guy who's very easy to love because he's so simple. XD

At the airport, where XiaoYue is like "I love u guysss!!!!" and Ethan tows him away



And believe it or not, no rivalry between Mark or Ethan at all. In fact, in the scene, where they swore brotherhood at the temple, they really cut their fingers and drank the wine, which means that their vows about being sworn brothers had indeed taken place.




One more, on the bus when they're doing the PR rounds for Monga.



Not that Mark and Ethan aren't cute, they have their fair share of flail-worthy moments and there was this period where Ethan had alot of negative press in the papers and during interviews, Mark would often deflect the questions.



Because I love this scene. This is probably the one where Monk lets his defenses down.


 
 
Current Mood:: bouncybouncy
Current Music:: TaeYang - Wedding dress
 
 
 
Moloayuzak on August 21st, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
Means you gotta write them yourself XD. DO you write fics in Chinese?

I have no idea the media focus is on Mark. I really thought Monk stole the show.I could really feel all his emotions. Prince is pretty insignificant to me too.
ash: Ryo // princess *do not takeashkt on August 21st, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
*sticks tongue out at ayuzak* I like Prince. Prince is pretty. And yeap I think Monk aka Ethan did such a good job. I kinda like him after the show.....and the way he looks at Prince *squeeee and dies a little inside*

Fics in Chinese? My chinese is only good for talking crap XDDD Not good for writing fics.

Mark aka Mosquito....dun really like him, ever since he acted in Black & White with Vic Zou and his facial expressions look so constipated.
Molo: Ryo samaayuzak on August 21st, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
hahaha, so defensive. It's OTP level already??? I'm not into the Ang-moh ish look of Xiao Yue. But the press con pics sure look like he and Ethan are in their own world. Hehe, cute.

How did your mom like them. Did she sense the BL-ness?

ash: Ryo // downashkt on August 21st, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
I like the ang-moish half look. XD Nah, not OTP. I'm the sort who gets worked up over a certain thing over a period of time before my enthusiasm dies down. Besides there isn't any pairing for me to ship nowadays.

No she din. XDDD I was like repeating "Monk likes Prince u know."
Molo: 1582closeayuzak on August 21st, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
I'm shipping Kame with Pikachu! XD

Monk's feelings for Prince is pretty obvious. I need a lot less than that to think shippy thoughts. Haha, brain is broken forever.


ashashkt on August 21st, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
I need a lot less than that to think shippy thoughts.

Obviously u've been S-ed by Akame.XDDD How come u so late haven sleep? ><

Moloayuzak on August 21st, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
I'm usually like this esp since I don't need to wake up tmr. It's nice to have the world sleeping while I do my fangirling etc XD
ashashkt on August 21st, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
thanks for even bothering to reply btw. XDDDD Alone in shipping a couple doesn't feel good! D:
c o l o r s c r e e c h h.: mark chao 〖small eyes〗murasaki_five on August 22nd, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
don't care what you say, MARK FTW ♥
ashashkt on August 22nd, 2010 06:40 am (UTC)
*sticks tongue out* XDDD